This Javanese Serak Bird has its own privileges, its presence is very beneficial for humans. Serak Jawa is friendly with farmers in Pekalongan, Blitar, Semak and Banyuwangi because it is able to control the rat population.
The Latin name of this bird is Tyto Alba with a length of 34cm. The hair on the face and the lower part of the body is predominantly white.
Uniquely, the face shape is like a heart heart with brown edges and black irises. Unlike other bird species, its eyes face forward with a sharp beak facing downwards.
Javanese rasp is also known as an owl, the Sundanese call it by another name, namely Bueuk.
Tyto Alba has soft fur with a disguised pattern. At the top, you’ll see a light gray color with a number of scattered dark lines and pale patches.
The spots are usually tighter as a sign that the Javanese rasp is female. There are also shiny marks on the wings and back, the legs are yellowish white to brown.
Generally, the body sizes of males and females are almost the same. It’s just that the female Java husky is sometimes bigger.
Serak Jawa breed by laying eggs when it is 9 months old, in a year can lay eggs 2-3 times. Amazingly, the number of eggs per breeding season can range from 4-19 eggs depending on the availability of feed.
Not surprisingly, this mouse control population can be reproduced in a relatively short time. An adult Javan husked bird can prey on 2-5 mice per day.
Farmers usually use Serak Jawa to prey on mice because the bird can hunt mice from the age of 5 months. Estimates suggest that a pair of Javanese husks can protect 10 hectares of rice fields from rice field attacks.
Farmers usually place one pagupon or cage (small house) for birds which is placed every 3 hectares of rice fields. Of course this makes the owl feel comfortable to occupy it.
This success is supported by the ability to fly without sound, especially when it comes to very sharp hearing. When flying, the sound of flapping wings is not heard because it has been suppressed by a kind of layer of lower wing feathers.
In addition, the edges of the wing feathers have very fine comb-like serrations. This silent flight method prevents the owl from being detected by other animals.
Habitat of Serak Jawa
The habitat of this bird is actually on the edge of the forest, but many are also in cultivated land to city parks. Generally live in areas with lots of trees with an altitude of approximately 1600 masl.
Many are also perched on low branches, even in some relatively lowland agricultural fields.
Owls are more active at night because they are nocturnal animals. The bird’s eye that is quite creepy is sensitive to light, so its vision is better in the dark of night.
Because they often prey on mice, their food is not far from that of lizards or snakes. Sometimes also small animals that are often found in agricultural fields or rice fields.
If the prey is small in size, it is usually swallowed whole. Meanwhile, if it is fairly large, it will be shredded into small pieces first.
When hunting, this bird does not rely on speed like an eagle pouncing on its prey. In fact, this bird uses its very sharp sense of hearing to find its prey.
The Serak Jawa Bird is not just a decoration of the wealth of fauna in Indonesia. But it is useful and also friendly with farmers to help protect agricultural fields or rice fields.